Previous Student Representatives

 

2021 Board Members
  • Student President - Noah Beckmann
  • Post Graduate Representative - Dinuk Nanayakkara
  • International Representative -Ishika Sharma
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative - Rhys Peden
  • City East Representatives - Shivangi Singh, Hiranya Maini
  • City West Representatives - Joe Gaynor
  • Magill Representatives - Amelianna Alfred Domnic, Matisse Chambers
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives - Shubhangi Chauhan, Charlene Lee
  • Mount Gambier Representative - Elly Hogben
  • Whyalla Representative -Ashlee Jones
  • Online Student Representative - Amy Djite

 

2020 Board Members
  • Student President - Noah Beckmann
  • Post Graduate Representative - Lekshmi (Lex) Shylaja
  • International Representative -Melinda Ho
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative - Rhys Peden
  • City East Representatives - Timothy Pham, Jenny Chen
  • City West Representatives - Linus Johnston, Ned Feary
  • Magill Representatives - Emily Williams, Arunika Dutta
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives - Jaisree Ravichandran, Joshua Steele
  • Mount Gambier Representative - Lauren Baum
  • Whyalla Representative -Dianne Wilkins

 

2019 Board Members
  • Student President - Grace Dixon
  • Post Graduate Representative - Nida Baig
  • International Representative - Harsh Rana
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative - Rhys Peden
  • City East Representatives - Julie Ma, Puthearothsopor Tan
  • City West Representatives - Bridget Barletta, Ned Feary
  • Magill Representatives - Kate Riggall, Arunika Dutta
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives - Noah Beckmann
  • Mount Gambier Representative - Laurena Byers
  • Whyalla Representative - Wenona Reddaway-Worth

 

2018 Board Members
  • Student President - Jordan Mumford
  • Post Graduate Representative – Kate Riggall
  • International Representative -
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative – Pamela Spek
  • City East Representatives – Sopor Tan, Natansh Modi
  • City West Representatives - Bridget Barletta, Qihua (Zelda) Zheng
  • Magill Representatives – Ryan Colsey, Surabhi Shubhraj
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives – Grace Dixon, Sneha Manimurugan
  • Mount Gambier Representative - Georgina Gogel
  • Whyalla Representative - Kemal Brkic

 

2017 Board Members
  • Student President - Kayla Dickeson
  • Post Graduate Representative - Louise Kyriaki
  • International Representative - Luke Le (commenced June)
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative - Jordan Leigh Graeber (ceased November) Pamela Spek (commenced November)
  • City East Representatives - Han Nguyen, Natansh Modi
  • City West Representatives - Ryan Kennealy, Monamee Ishika (resigned August)
  • Magill Representatives - Ryan Colsey (commenced April), Carey Moore (commenced August)
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives - Jordan Mumford, Izik Nehow (resigned June), Jivan Jothi (commenced June)
  • Mount Gambier Representative - Julie Baum
  • Whyalla Representative - Kemal Brkic

 

2016 Board Members
  • Student President – Carey Moore
  • Post Graduate Representative – Ka Leung (Nick) Li
  • International Representative – Valeria Baya
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Representative – Sophie Murray
  • City East Representatives – Luke Rogers, Thomas Browne
  • City West Representatives – Joshua Schneider, Jue Wang, Mark Meegan (ceased May)
  • Magill Representatives – Kayla Dickeson, Christopher Ghan
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives – Izik Nehow, Lisa Bennetts
  • Mount Gambier Representative – Tammy Masters
  • Whyalla Representative – Kemal Brkic

 

2015 Board Members
  • Student President – Lia Lawrie
  • Post Graduate Representative – Jay Joseph
  • International Representative – Leonard Ho
  • City East Representatives – Luke Rogers
  • City West Representatives – Amelia Kelly
  • Magill Representatives – Ant Hooper, Louise Greaves
  • Mawson Lakes Representatives – Dale Ong
  • Whyalla Representative – Alex Robinson

 

 

Student Presidents
  • 1994 – Kirsten Andrews               

  • 1995 – Mary Hamilton                  

  • 1996 – Mary Hamilton                  

  • 1997 – Maryann Huppatz            

  • 1998 - Joe Hay                                   

  • 1999 - Peter Crago           

  • 2000 - John Olenich

  • 2001 - Gemma Noone

  • 2002 - Gabrielle Hummel

  • 2003 - Scott McFarlane                  

  • 2004 - Leisa Woodman (Resigned April)

  • 2004 - Andrew Christie (April-Dec)

  • 2005 - Justin Lee                               

  • 2006 - Justin Lee                                               

  • 2007 - Abhishek Devaraj

  • 2008 - Prashant Joshi                      

  • 2009 - James Wangmann              

  • 2010 - Kelly Graham-Sutton         

  • 2011 - Melissa Davies                     

  • 2012 -Melissa Davies                      

  • 2013 - Steven McCallum               

  • 2014 -Arun Thomas                         

  • 2015 - Lia Lawrie                              

  • 2016 – Carey Moore

  • 2017 – Kayla Dickeson

  • 2018 – Jordan Mumford

  • 2019 – Grace Dixon

  • 2020 – Noah Beckmann

  • 2021 – Noah Beckmann

  • 2022 – Isaac Solomon

 

The University of South Australia Student Association acknowledges the Kaurna, Boandik and Barngarla First Nations People as the traditional custodians of the unceded lands now home to the University of South Australia’s campuses in Adelaide, Mount Gambier and Whyalla. We respectfully acknowledge their Ancestors and Elders, past, present and emerging. We also acknowledge the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia. It was and always will be Aboriginal land.

Powered by MSL